Privacy Policy and Cookies

Introduction

This Privacy Policy should be read together with our Website Terms and Conditions. All terms and conditions, including defined terms, of our Website Terms and Conditions, are incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy and have the same meaning unless the context indicates otherwise. In the event of any conflict between any terms in our Website Terms and Conditions and the terms of this Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy shall prevail. If you or your organization has an individual agreement with us, that agreement may have privacy terms that also apply to the personal information you provide to us under that agreement. Please review the terms in that agreement as they may be different or more restrictive than the terms in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

  • For the purposes of this section, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”). We also subscribe to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.
  • In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure.
  • In utilising our website, using our services or otherwise if your information is submitted to us through a lead generation services, users may be asked to provide the following information (Personal Information):
    • First Name
    • Surname
    • Email
    • Phone Number
    • Business Name

 

    • We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to which you consent to (for example, in the context of online registration, newsletters, message boards, surveys, polls, professional announcements, SMS, lead generation, MMS and other mobile services), but, to the extent necessary, your agreement to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act. Where necessary, we will seek to obtain your specific consent in future instances should we deem same required by law and where your consent herein might not be lawfully sufficient.
    • We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs, where relevant) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by law.
    • By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in relation to:
      • The provision and performance of our services to you
      • The provision of marketing related services to you by us
      • Responding to any queries or requests you may have
      • Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users
      • Developing an online user profile
      • The creation and development of market data profiles
    • Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, we have in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we process online.
    • While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments.
    • We store your Personal Information directly, or alternatively, store your Personal Information on, and transfer your Personal Information to, a central database.
    • Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable legislation.
    • The Personal Information we collect from users shall only be accessed by our employees, representatives and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons.
    • We shall have the right, but shall not be obliged, to monitor or examine any information and materials including any website link that you publish or submit to us for publishing on the Site. You shall be solely responsible for the contents of all material published by yourself.
    • We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our users. We do not accept any users, or representatives of users, under 18 years of age or who otherwise do not have the relevant capacity to be bound by this Privacy Policy.
    • We will not sell, share, or rent your Personal Information to any third party or use your email address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of our services and/or the marketing thereof.

General Terms

Purpose of this Privacy Policy  Atlegang Business Consulting respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how Atlegang Business Consulting collects and processes the Personal Information you provide through your use of the Website or by way of your interaction with us. Please also use the Glossary below to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.  This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of the Atlegang Business Consulting so when we mention “ Atlegang Business Consulting”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to the relevant company  responsible for processing your data. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise legal rights, please contact us at: Email:  info@atlegangbusiness.co.za  You may choose, however, to approach the South African Information Regulator instead at https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/.

  • Changes to this Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11 November 2021. It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Information changes during your relationship with us.
  • Third-party links The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our content creation, development and distribution networks and their affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Information to these websites

Log Files

When you visit the website, even if you do not create an account, we may collect information, such as your IP address, the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), your browser, the website from which you visit us, the pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence, the date and length of your visit, and other information concerning your computer’s operating system, language settings, and broad demographic information. This information is aggregated and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically. However, you acknowledge that this data may be able to be used to identify you if it is aggregated with other Personal Information that you supply to us. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within the company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above, without your explicit permission.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not disclose your Personal Information to anyone outside our Party.

    •  

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to enhance our users’ experience with our website. Cookies are small packets of information placed on your device when you visit our website and/or engage in transactions with us. Cookies help us to tailor your experience to you as an individual user, allow us to recognize your when you re-visit our website, and assist us in keeping your account secure. By visiting our site and engaging in our services and/or purchasing our products, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes set forth in this policy. You can learn more about cookies by following these links:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

http://www.whatarecookies.com

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/

Our website follows industry custom and practice with respect to the types of cookies we use and the technology inherent in the cookies we choose. The types of cookies we use will change as the technology and utility behind them advance Our use of cookies allows us to display advertising intended to be more relevant to our users as well as to identify return visitors to our website. We may also use cookies to collect aggregate data to help us improve the products and services we provide. We do not provide any of your personal information to advertisers without your consent.

You may control the use of cookies by us and other websites through your browser settings. Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. Our website, however, may not function as intended or provide you with as satisfying an experience should you choose to do so. Most browsers will also allow you to review and delete cookies, including those originating from our website. You should consult with your browser’s setting and help page to learn how to control cookies on your particular browser.

Links from the website

The services available through the Website may contain links to other third party websites, including (without limitation) social media platforms, payment gateways, appointment scheduling and/or live chat platforms (“Third Party Websites”). If you select a link to any Third Party Website, you may be subject to such Third Party Website’s terms and conditions and/or other policies, which are not under our control, nor are we responsible therefore.

    • Hyperlinks to Third Party Websites are provided “as is”, and we do not necessarily agree with, edit or sponsor the content on Third Party Websites.
    • We do not monitor or review the content of any Third Party Website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of other websites, either.
    • Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any Third Party Website before disclosing any personal information to them. We do not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.
    •  

Application Of The Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25 Of 2002 (“Ect Act”)

  • Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by us if and when we respond to the Data Messages.
  • Data Messages sent by us to a user will be deemed to have been received by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act.
  • Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for valid electronic communications between us and users.
  • Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:
    • Users warrant that Data Messages sent to us from any electronic device, used by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or authorised by such user, personally.
    • This Website is owned and operated by Select Web (Pty) Ltd.
  • Address for service of legal documents: 24 TIbouchina Place, Glen Hills.
    • Contact Number: +27315645240.
    • Website – located at https://www.selectweb.co.za/.
    • Email address: enquiry@selectweb.co.za.

Sign up for our Newsletter

Book Your Appointment Today!

Our team of professionals are ready to help your business needs. 

Book Now

Get In Touch

  • Call Us

    010 312 5950

  • Email

    lindo@atlegangbusiness.co.za
    dichabe@atlegangbusiness.co.za

  • Head Office

    Oakfields Office Park, 267 Oak Avenue, Ferndale Randburg, 2194

Stay In Touch.